Skip to main content

Scholarships

Our department has very successful and engaged alumni who give back to the department in many ways. Our students benefit from many tremendous endowed scholarships which are listed below. Please contact Jeff Dyck, physics department chair, for more information on these scholarships and how to apply.

Lawrence J. Monville, S.J., Scholarship (at least $1,000/year) – incoming freshmen with high academic achievement are eligible; together with the Hodous Scholarship, this helps to support 10-15 students per year

Click here to apply for the Monville Scholarship.

Edward J. Hodous, S.J., Scholarship (at least $1,000/year) – current students with high academic achievement are eligible; together with the Monville Scholarship, this helps to support 10-15 students per year.

Xavier-Nichols Scholarship (currently $5,000/year)– supports a female student majoring in our department each year.

Nolan Scholarship (currently $2,500/year) – supports a high achieving student with demonstrated financial need each year.

Dardy Scholarship (currently $5,000/year) – supports two high achieving STEM students per year, with preference given to physics majors.

Departmental Awards

Joseph L. Hunter Award – for outstanding scholarship by a junior or senior physics major

1978    Robert J. Hauenstein
1979    Thomas D. East
1980    Thomas P. Reiker
1981    Richard D. Soltis
1982    John F. Huddleston
1983    Michael R. Kusner
1984    R. Michael Ritchey
1985    Joseph Szente
1986    Mary Milkovich
1987    Susan Hoffert
1988    Margaret Eastman
1989    Gregory Coghlan, Patrick Leong
1990    Scott McCormick
1991    Tim Kulbago
1992    Lucy J. Ameling
1993    Angela R. Harivel
1994    Marcelo C. Gonzalez, Shanna M. Stephany
1995    Jason E. Neal
1996    Ernest J. Petti, Stephen J. Potashnik
1997    Ian J. Daum
1998    
1999    Nathan P. Samblanet
2000    Gerald M. Sabin, James R. Potashnik
2001    Julie L. Zeigler
2002    Robert E. Butera, Adam C. Kempton
2003    Leia M. Fanelli
2004    Timothy Mitchell
2005    Donald Moore
2006    Leah Austin
2007    Nicole Schafer
2008    Stefanie Marotta
2009    Ben Curatolo, Brett Hernandez
2010    Ben Curatolo, Vince DeGeorge
2011    Vince DeGeorge
2012    John McElroy
2013    Brian Washburne
2014    Thomas Sauer
2015    Brad Doughty, Gage Marek
2016    Spencer Furin    
2017     Brendan S. Brown    
             Antonio F. Dempsey    
             Silas I. Ifeanyi    
 2018    Matthew McGreal

Lawrence J. Monville Award – for outstanding graduating physics major

1967    Gilbert T. Feke
1968    John M. Washick
1969    
1970    Richard W. Nopper
1971    
1972    Nancy Jean More
1973    Barbara Nash
1974    Lynn A. Blyth
1975    Brian D. Hunt
1976    Michael P. Satyshur
1977    Gary S. Chulick
1978    Charles W. Allen
1979    Robert J. Hauenstein
1980    Cynthia L. Bilchak
1981    Thomas P. Rieker
1982    Richard E. Soltis
1983    William R. Miller
1984    David Kubinski
1985    Jeffrey West
1986    Mark Wolanski
1987    
1988    Thomas Laurence
1989    Valerie Finan
1990    Mary Anne Hrusch
1991    John P. Cornely
1992    Tim Kulbago
1993    Thomas L. Davenport
1994    Angela R. Harrivel
1995    
1996    Jason E. Neal
1997    Stephen J. Potashnick
1998    Ian J. Daum
1999    
2000    
2001    Gerald M. Sabin
2002    Morgan W. Shaffer
            Julie L. Zeigler
2003    Robert E. Butera
            Brian D. Jennings
            Adam C. Kempton
2004    Michael Rupinksy
2005    Timothy Mitchell, John Cesaratto
2006    
2007    Leah N. Austin
2008    Nicole Schafer
2009    Matt Bowers,
Mike Wolf
2010    Diego Hernandez,
Marie Pinti
2011    Katie Knox
2012    
2013    Katherine Duncan-Chamberlin, John McElroy
2014    Marc Carbone, Brian Washburne
2015    Thomas Sauer
2016    Christopher Wrenn
2017        John W. Cenker
Spencer C. Furin
Brian A. Holler

Distinguished Alum Award – for professional achievement and for service to the physics department and John Carroll University

1982 – Walter E. Smith  BS 1958
         – Paul A. Fleury BS 1960, MS 1962
1983 – Donald E. Schuele BS 1956, MS 1957
1984 – Joseph G. Bellian BS 1960
         – Harold J. Murphy BS 1958, MS 1959
1985 – Thomas B. Lewis BS 1960
1986    
1987    
1988 – Lyle A. Pauer MS 1965
1989 – Noel A. Clark BS 1963, MS 1965
1990 – John M. Davenport    BS 1968
1991 – Stanley R. Burlage    BS 1958, MS 1959
1992 – Ronald G. Reifenberger    BS 1970
1993 – John M. Washick    MS 1970
1994    
1995 – Carl E. Walz    MS 1979
1996 – Henry D. Dardy    MS 1964
1997    
1998 – Richard E. Soltis    BS 1982
1999 –  Lawrence J. Badar    BS 1951
2000 – Margaret L. Tuma    BS 1988, MS 1990
2001 – Harry C. Nash    BS 1950, MS 1951
2002 – Emmanuel M. Carreira    MS 1966
2003 – James P. DiSiena    BS 1977
2004 – Timothy Kulbago    BS 1992
2005 – Mary Beth Gotti    BS 1974, MS 1976, MBA 1992
2006 – Donald D. Dossa    BS 1972, MS 1974
2007 – John P. Cornely    BS 1991
2008 – Christopher J. Richards    BS 1992, MS 1994
2009 – Joseph W. Haus    BS1971, MS 1972
2010 –  Joseph J. Marencik    BS 1990
2011 –  Karl West    MS 2005
2012 –    
2013 – Jon Goldsby    B.S. 1986
2014 – James Flock    B.S. 1999
2015 –    
2016 – Dr. Edward Carome  Emeritus Faculty – B.S. 1951, M.S. 1951
2017 – Angela Straight B.S. 1994, M.S. 1996