Skip to main content

The highest award given annually by John Carroll University’s Alumni Association, the Alumni Medal recognizes an individual’s accomplishments in their profession, contributions to their community and dedicated service to John Carroll University post-graduation. This award also affirms the Jesuit ideal of being men and women for others, a principle reinforced in the mission of John Carroll University. The Alumni Medal is not given posthumously.

Candidates are considered using the following criteria:

  • Distinguished service to their profession.
  • Exemplary family and personal life.
  • Contributions to their community.
  • Leadership service to the University and the Alumni Association.

Nominees are submitted by the John Carroll University community to a committee of former presidents of the Alumni Association. The committee selects the Alumni Medal winners, and recipients are recognized at the annual Alumni Medal Recognition Dinner and at Commencement in May.

 

 
  • Umberto Fedeli ’82
  • Holly Perzy, M.D. ’85
  • Michael Schmidt ’81
  • Joseph Sullivan ’53
  • James ’63, Jack ’67, and Dennis ’70 Winchester
  • *Allyn R. Adams ’64 (1999)
  • Mary Ann (Bergerson) Ahern ’76 (2017)
  • *Leo J. Arbeznik ’37 (1997)
  • *Lawrence A. Arth ’26 (1976)
  • Sr. Mary Assumpta ’73G (1998)
  • *John M. Baker ’64 (1985)
  • Robin (Szoradi) Baum ’87 (2012)
  • Nancy Cunningham Benacci ’77 (2013)
  • Peter R. Bernardo ’67, ’72G (2016)
  • *Rev. Henry F. Birkenhauer, S.J. (1980)
  • William C. Bloomstine ’54 (2017)
  • James C. Boland ’62 (1995)
  • *John M. Boler ’56 (2005)
  • *Gerald J. Breen ’68, ’75G (2007)
  • John G. Breen ’56 (2005)
  • *James T. Breslin ’40 (1973)
  • Barbara O. Brown ’82 (2008)
  • Don Brown ’70 (2019)
  • Donna B. Brown ’72 (2001)
  • Rev. Casimir R. Bukala, S.J. ’54, ’55G (2002)
  • *Alfred J Burens ’27 (1964)
  • *Charles A. Byrne ’50 (2011)
  • Leonard M. Calabrese ’68 (2005)
  • Dr. Leonard H. Calabrese ’71 (1989)
  • Rev. Joseph H. Callahan ’79 (2006)
  • *Dr. Kenneth R. Callahan ’50 (1987)
  • *John R. Carpenter (1982)
  • *Sr. Mary Fabian Catalano OSU ’33, ’39G (1997)
  • *The Hon. Anthony J. Celebrezze ’34 (1964)
  • James D. Clark ’57 (2009)
  • *Donald J. Coburn, M.D. ’43 (2006)
  • R. Nicholas Conyngham ’82 (2015)
  • The Hon. Anne C. Conway ’72 (2009)
  • *James P. Conway ’50 (2000)
  • Michael W. Conway ’64 (1990)
  • Sr. Nancy J. Conway ’71 (2008)
  • *The Hon. John V. Corrigan ’43 (1982)
  • *William J. Corrigan 1911 (1961)
  • Mary Ann Corrigan-Davis ’75 (1994)
  • *Most Rev. William M. Cosgrove ’38, ’59G (1984)
  • Anthony J. Coyne ’82 (2013)
  • *John R. Cunin ’50 (1993)
  • Albert J. DeGulis ’56 (2004)
  • Ronald Deneweth J.D. ’74 (2018)
  • Edward D. Dickson ’73 (1988)
  • *Pierre R. Diemer ’43 (1992)
  • Jim Doran '55 (2019)
  • Tim Donahue ’74 (2019)
  • *F. William Dugan ’29 (1978)
  • *Rev. Hugh E. Dunn (1972)
  • John C. Durkin ’61 (1992)
  • *Michael A. Dwyer ’37 (1989)
  • *The Hon. Michael A. Feighan ’26 (1971)
  • Salvatore R. Felice, COL (Ret) USAR ’57 (2006)
  • Jose C. Feliciano ’72 (2012)
  • *Frank J Foley Jr. ’31 (1971)
  • Timothy J. Freeman ’78 (2007)
  • *Ralph F. French ’34 (1993)
  • *Donald P. Gavin ’33 (1978)
  • Norma C. Geller ’87 (2015)
  • Thomas J. Gerst ’61 (1991)
  • *Thomas M. Gibbons ’49 (1986)
  • *Richard J. Giffels ’56 (2000)
  • Honorable Stanley J. Glod ’58 (2009)
  • Rev. Gerard M. Gonda OSB ’76 (2001)
  • *Chester J. Gray, Sr. ’35 (1996)
  • Suzanne (Schlichtman) Greenberg ’83 (2010)
  • Gerard P. Grim ’69, ’04G (2017)
  • *Sally K. Griswold ’76 (1996)
  • Annette L. Haile ’74 (2014)
  • Robert A. Hager ’84 (2017)
  • *Most Rev. Paul John Hallinan ’53 (1968)
  • Gen. Carter F. Ham ’76 (2010)
  • Richard M. Hamlin, Sr. ’49 (2008)
  • Michael L. Hardy ’69 (2008)
  • Dr. Beverly G. Hawk ’75 (2004)
  • Harold Hawk Jr. ’81 (2018)
  • Dr. Jack T. Hearns ’61, ’64G (2008)
  • Robert E. Heltzel, Jr. ’70 (2014)
  • *Charles W. Heaton ’38 (2003)
  • *Jack B. Hissong ’52 (1993)
  • *Denis F. Hoynes Jr. ’56 (1983)
  • Paul J. Hulseman ’82 (2012)
  • *Joy S. Hurd 1906 (1962)
  • Dr. Evelyn Jenkins Gunn ’72G (2000)
  • *Jack Kahl ’62 (2013)
  • Paul Kantz Jr. ’63 (2006)
  • Lawrence P. Kelley ’36 (1994)
  • *Rev. Howard J. Kerner, S.J. (1987)
  • Very Reverend Timothy P. Kesicki, S.J. ’84 (2015)
  • James E. Kline ’63 (2010)
  • *Peter J Kmieck MD 1915 (1967)
  • *George M. Knoblauch ’48 (1969)
  • *Leonard F. Kohl ’53 (1979)
  • Christine (O’Brien) Kramer ’86 (2018)
  • Richard Kramer ’86 (2018)
  • Dr. Donald F. Kuratko ’74 (2004)
  • Charles M. Kyle ’73,’79G (2013)
  • *Dr. Ralph D. Lach ’55 (1981)
  • Anthony F. Lang ’60 (1996)
  • John F. Lewis ’62 (2007)
  • Thomas B. Lewis ’60, ’62G (2016)
  • *Chester B. Lynn ’36 (1983)
  • *James M. Mackey ’71 (2011)
  • *John W. Magnotto ’60 (2011)
  • John M. Marcus ’72 (2017)
  • James L. Mason ’60 (1985)
  • *The Hon. James L. McCrystal ’40 (1979)
  • Donald E. McDonald ’44 (2000)
  • James J. McDonough ’55 (1990)
  • Clare I. McGuinness ’62 (1978)
  • Donald M. McGuire ’80 (2012)
  • *Rev. William J. Millor (1974)
  • Dominique Moceanu ’09 (2019)
  • Christine Schomisch Moravec, Ph.D. ’78, ’84G (2016)
  • *John A. Morley ’55 (1988)
  • *Charles A. Muer ’59 (1987)
  • Richard L. Murphy ’57 (1997)
  • Mary Lynn Laughlin '74 (2019)
  • *John J. Navin ’49 (1970)
  • David P. Nichting ’60, ’68G (1999)
  • *Dr. Arthur J. Noetzel ’38 (1984)
  • *Justin R. Noetzel ’40 (1996)
  • *Joseph T. O’Brien ’31 (1984)
  • Gerald F. O’Connell ’61 (2010)
  • Gerald P. O’Malley ’62 (1995)
  • Kathleen A. O’Neil ’74 (2015)
  • Robert C. Maynard ’58 (2013)
  • The Hon. William T. O’Brien ’81 (2014)
  • *Hugh O’Neill 1915 (1966)
  • *James M. Osborne ’39 (1969)
  • Vincent M. Panichi ’57 (2007)
  • Mary P. Patton ’83 (2005)
  • John Pellegrene ’58 (2018)
  • Fred Pestello Ph.D. ’74 (2018)
  • *The Most Rev. A. Edward Pevec DD ’56G (2004)
  • *Ralph A. Pfeiffer Jr. ’49 (1967)
  • *John J. Pokorny ’37 (2001)
  • *Franklin A. Polk ’35 (1975)
  • J. Gordon Priemer ’64 (1994)
  • *Dr. Charles J. Prochaska ’31 (2001)
  • Jerald J. Rachfal ’60 (2009)
  • John T. Reali ’58 (1987)
  • *Raymond J. Reilly ’56 (1981)
  • *Robert F. Revello ’51 (1980)
  • *Rev. Daniel T. Rice ’40 (1991)
  • *John P. Rice ’23 (1968)
  • Molly G. Robinson ’75 (2006)
  • *Patti Rosenfeld ’87 (2011)
  • *James R. Ruffing ’50 (1978)
  • *Rev. Joseph O. Schell, S.J. (1995)
  • Barbara S. Schubert ’62, ’67G, ’80G (2007)
  • Dr. Gerald J. Schweickert ’60 (2002)
  • David W. Short ’81 (2016)
  • Donald F. Shula ’51 (1965)
  • *Robert M. Slife ’34 (1970)
  • *Dr. Robert F. Sly ’42 (2002)
  • Raymond E. Smiley ’51 (1998)
  • *Dr. Walter E. Smith ’58 (1982)
  • *Edmund A Smolik MD ’32 (1961)
  • *Dr. Richard J. Spath ’44 (1980)
  • *Dr. Robert T. Sullens ’53 (2001)
  • Michael M. Sullivan ’62 (2014)
  • Daniel C. Sussen ’51 (2009)
  • *William F. Sweeney ’48 (2003)
  • *The Hon. Francis J. Talty ’42 (1991)
  • *The Hon Judge Pauline H. Tarver ’75 (2002)
  • *Bruce E. Thompson ’43 (1999)
  • Rev. Wesley Toles ’59 (2010)
  • *Thomas E. Towell ’23 (1962)
  • *J Harold Traverse 1919 (1966)
  • Thomas M. Tully ’59 (1995)
  • Robert A. Valente ’69 (2011)
  • *Ralph Vince (1985)
  • *Theodore W Walters 1919 (1965)
  • Martha Ann Walther ’76 (2003)
  • Carl E. Walz ’79G (2002)
  • George F. Wasmer ’58 (2003)
  • *John C. Wasmer, Jr. ’45 (1984)
  • *Helen K. Weil ACSW ’43 (1990)
  • *J. Joseph Whelan ’65 (1986)
  • *Gene C. Zannoni ’39 (1992)

* Deceased